Broadview Hunting privately owns 1000 acres of prime hunting land located in the Paeroa mountain range in the Central North Island of New Zealand. The Estate is surrounded by 5200 acres of free range hunting land. Thick native bush clad hills, tree ferns and scrub on the rolling contour with grass clearings and scrub on the flats, creates an interesting and varied habitat to hunt your trophies.
The New Zealand hunting seasons for each species are listed below:
Red stag, Sika and Fallow: Mid February to end of July
Tahr and Chamios: March to September
Sambar and Rusa: Mid May to October
New Zealand’s most common deer species is the red deer. Originating from Britain this abundant species weighs a respectable 350-400 pounds. They exhibit enormous antlers which extend to multiple points, and their physical appearance alone ensures hunting these magnificent animals is a memorable experience. Red stags are a particularly exciting hunt during the rut in March and April when they are roaring and fighting for supremacy over the hinds. Red deer are not particularly shy and tend to graze clearings and more open areas of the bush.
The fallow deer is the second most common species of deer in New Zealand and were originally liberated from Britain in1864, Weighing around 120-150 pounds, their attractive coats vary in colour from black, white, dapple, white-spot and fawn. They rut in March and April, during which time their territorial throaty mating call can be heard. The distinctive palmated antlers of the Fallow buck are its point of difference among other deer species. Fallow like to move around a lot but revisit their rutting pad frequently. They are a little more recluse than the red deer.
Orignating from Japan, Sika deer are only found in the central North Island of New Zealand and hunting them is a special experience. Their typically 8 point antlers and spotty coat are characteristic of the Sika and make a unique trophy. Spots are most prominent in the summer months of December to February. Sika are known for their cheeky and inquisitive nature and will sometimes follow a hunter through the bush. Rutting season is April and they can be called in to close quarters by using an elk cow call.
Sambar deer are larger than a red, they are semi nocturnal and extremely cunning, making them a challenge to hunt. Ideal season for hunting the Sambar deer is May to October when they sport an intersting heavily grained 3×3 antler. Their coat is a thick dark hair without the usual downy undercoat of other deer species. Sambar rut in the winter months of June, July and August but are more elusive than other species.
Originating from the areas around Indonesia the Rusa deer prefer the mild climate of the central North Island and are unique to this area. Much like the Sambar, only smaller in body size, they typically grow a 3×3 antler and are semi nocturnal. Rusa are recognisable for their large ears and their unique running style which sees them run with their heads lowered in line with their backline. They prefer a dense bush habitat tending to visit clearings only late in the evening. During June and July the Rusa deer can be heard roaring, their mating call being a softer version to that of a red deer.
The Himalayan Tahr originated in North India and were introduced to New Zealand early last century. Found only in the high country of the South Island, this hunting experience offers a nice contrast to your North Island hunting. A reasonable level of fitness is required due to the rugged terrain of the spectacular Southern Alps. A mature bull Tahr typically weighs around 150-200 pounds, and is a magnificent sight during the rut in May, June and July when his skin is in full winter coat.
The first Chamois in New Zealand were a gift from the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph I in 1907 and they were later released into the mountains of the South Island. A mature buck weighs around 55-90 pounds and stands up to 31 inches high with straightish horns that are hooked backwards near the tip. Fur is beautifully thick in the winter months when it turns from a rich brown colour to a light grey so they are well camouflaged in their natural environment in the mountains. Chamois are most active in the morning and evening, and their speed and agility make them a very interesting animal to hunt.
Wild Pigs are found throughout New Zealand and range in size up to 200 lbs. Captain Cook was the first European to liberate pigs in New Zealand in 1773. Wild Pigs roam freely around the property and surrounding forest. Best hunting is in the evening and night when the pigs are travelling and feeding. It is common to hunt Wild Pigs with Dogs which is exciting as they can be unpredictable. Colours are jet black, black and white spots and ginger.
Feral Goat and Arapawa Ram
Introduced to New Zealand in the 1700’s by whalers as a food source for the future. The Goats and sheep adapted well to the mild climate and now wide spread throughout New Zealand.Goats climb high and live on rocks and steep Terrain foraging on thorn bushes and harder flora. The wild sheep prefer open grass clearings near the bush to make a quick escape if spooked. Goats are a multitude of colours and the Arapawa sheep are chocolate and white. Both have spiralled horns with the Goats spreading wide and the Sheep more heavy set. The Feral Billy Goat and the Arapawa ram make a desirable addition to the Trophy collection.
These marsupials are native to Australia and introduced in 1912. The Tammar is the smallest of the 6 species in New Zealand and can only be found in Rotorua on the North Island. Wallabies are nocturnal and can be found emerging from the forest to graze clearings late evening and night.
The Australian bush Possum was introduced between 1837 and the 1920’s to supply the fur industry, however they thrived in their new habitat and are now a pest in New Zealand and a major threat to our Native forest. Possums are nocturnal spending the day nesting in thick vegetation and browsing the forest at night. It is great fun spotlighting Possums at night and you will be doing the environment a favour.